Best Ways to Have more energy

1

Sleep Well

To manage the workload and stay ahead with a busy routine, we often end up cutting precious sleep hours every night. At least 25% of the population is missing vital sleep hours by staying up at night. The lack of sleep rarely helps accomplish anything.

On the following day, you might feel lethargic, and grumpy because of restlessness. Around 7 hours of sleep are essential in wearing off tiredness and stress. If you stay up at night because you have trouble falling asleep when your mind wanders, try meditation, yoga, or an ASMR massage from your partner to fall asleep sooner.

Sleep Well

VOTE:
REPORT
Written by Billy Powell
1 year ago
2

Physical Activity

If your job requires you to sit all day in a chair, you are bound to feel lethargic if you are not ready to make an effort to stay active. People who go out for a morning walk, and do exercise at home feel energetic throughout the day. Studies have found that people who have a sedentary lifestyle often feel tired and fatigued.

Simple lifestyle changes such as walking or cycling to work, taking the stairs, and walking to a near-by place can help effectively lessen fatigue.

VOTE:
REPORT
Written by Ulysses Holland
1 year ago
3

A Healthy Diet

The primary source of energy for our body is the food we eat. To make yourself feel fuller and energetic, eat a combination of fruits, vegetables, beans, dairy, and meat. Have plenty of water with food instead of sugary drinks to wash it down and avoid low-energy foods such as carbs. Carbs are digested quickly because they are poor sources of energy. Eat fiber and protein-rich meals to feel energetic throughout the day.


A Healthy Diet

VOTE:
REPORT
Written by Anna Hansen
1 year ago
4

Cut Sugar

Consuming a lot of sugar at once gives our body a high level of blood glucose which acts as a temporary energy boost. The spike in blood glucose also results in the release of insulin. The rise and fall of energy levels because of blood glucose can make you energetic and lethargic. Avoid consuming sugar and eat more complex carbs such as wheat and barley for long-lasting energy.

VOTE:
REPORT
Written by Latisha Baker
1 year ago
5

Socialize

We are willing to have fun and engage in physical activity when we are with friends. Instead of having a boring day at home, go out with friends, and spend the day swimming or hiking. Social people feel more energetic because the mental and physical health improves when we socialize. Isolating yourself for longer can make you lazy, irritated, and tired.

If you feel low on energy during the day, get out of the house, take a friend with you, and do some fun outdoor activity. You can play golf, volleyball, cycle, or hike. You can also go grocery shopping to the nearest store on foot and chat along the way. 

Socialize

VOTE:
REPORT
Written by Frank Long
1 month ago

Do you know the BEST WAY TO Have More Energy?

Aliases

Conserve energy

Share this page

Related topics

image for topic 'Stay awake'
Best Ways to

Stay awake

image for topic 'Sleep better'
Best Ways to

Sleep better

image for topic 'Inspire others'
Best Ways to

Inspire others

image for topic 'Burn fat'
Best Ways to

Burn fat

image for topic 'Warm up before a run'
Best Ways to

Warm up before a run

image for topic 'Lower cholesterol'
Best Ways to

Lower cholesterol

Add new topic

Do you have a suggestion on a new topic? Please contribute!
Best Ways to
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
The Google Privacy Policy & Terms of Service apply.

Explore other topics

Disclaimer: This web site gathers "Best Ways" to do things from contributing users. Any application of ANY recommendations set forth on this site is at the viewer's discretion and sole risk. Examples (non exhaustive): Some of the topics relates to health (physical or mental). The recommendations set forth on such topics (or any other topic) are not intended as a substitute for the medical advice and supervision of your personal physician. Other topics relates to economics, investments and legal issues. None of the recommendations set forth on such topics (or any other topic) are intended as investment, tax, accounting or legal advice. Your use of the Information presented to you is at your own risk. The Information is provided 'as is' and without warranties, either expressed or implied.
For https://best.ways.to to operate properly cookies are needed. By surfing further on this site you consent to us setting cookies in your browser as well as to our privacy policy and our terms of service. Click this button to accept / remove this message.